Friday, September 15, 2006

Weekend Assignment #129 Makes no Sense

I usually don't like to reuse a graphic so soon, but this fits the Weekend Assignment so well that I couldn't help it!

Weekend Assignment #129: Write about something that makes absolutely no sense to you, or that you find almost impossibly ironic. This covers a lot of ground so let me make it simpler: Write about something you just don't get. You've rolled it around in your brain, you've thought about it, and it just doesn't add up. Yeah. Tell us about that thing. From the enduring popularity of talentless celebrities to people who put mayonnaise on their french fries (yes, I'm looking at you, Belgium), there's got to be something out there that makes you go, "huh?" Or, for the kids, something that makes you go "WTF?"

Extra Credit: There's a song playing in your head right now. Tell us what it is.

There are a few things that make no sense to me... and I will share them now.

I am boggled by the fact that all baby strollers must have a tag that reads 'Remove child before folding.'  Where there really that many stupid parents trying to fold up their child in a stroller to stuff it in their trunks?  I guess so... there really should be licensing to procreate, you know?

I will continue in that vein about the fact that baby walkers basically don't exist anymore because so many stupid yuppies and generation x'ers apparently let their kids use them near stairs.  Yes, it specifically had to be them because a whole generation of baby boomers, my parents, aunts and uncles, were all able to put 2 + 2 together and keep the walkers away from the stairs. 

Personally, we had a walker with my eldest Hammer.  He loved it, we loved it, and we gated the stairs.  However, I had a cousin in Georgia whose son was born one week before Hammer and he took a header off her deck in a walker.  No, she didn't gate the stairs.  Yes, she turned her back.  And, yes, somehow the walker got blamed.  UN-FREAKING-BELIEVABLE!

Last but not least, toilet paper.  'Facial Quality' it states.  Huh?  I mean, I don't get it!  I actually use stuff with ground up almonds in it to scrub the dead skin cells off my face! 

I want my toilet paper to be 'sore butt quality'.  And, you all know what I mean.  Enough said.

Okay, moving on to the extra credit.

All week I have had this song stuck in my head since hearing it on Sunday night during the Giants vs. Colts game.  It was in the background, as they were playing it before the game started in Giants Stadium.

Hells Bells by Ac/Dc.  Yup, can't get it out of my head... I keep hearing the bell at the beginning of the song and then the guitar.  I am sure there is a psychotherapist out there that could make a gold mine off of the significance of this bizarre fact, but I am not going to think that hard.

Have a great weekend everyone!

be well,
Dawn

 

 

15 comments:

coelha said...

Ha ha...thanks for the laugh.. Life is too short to use cheap toilet paper!  Just for the record...all of my children used walkers!!  Yep, and I kept it in the house, and kept it on the first floor away from stairs, and decks...  Those evil baby walkers!!  
Julie :)  

sdoscher458 said...

LOL...baby walkers are evil...really they have a life of their own and they plot to hurt the baby!  What about the parents that put the infant seat on the roof of the car and drive away forgetting about the kid? I know I've seen that video several times.  We need to give out permits to be allowed to have kids really.  Sandi

buggieboo1 said...

cute entry!  
I am brain dead I have nothing!  yours was cute though!  Loved the  tag on the stroller warning!
sounds like something my exs new wife would do! it should be illegal for idiots to breed!

Sharon

lv2trnscrb said...

I read or heard somewhere that the reason they have to put labels on things (like in the stroller incident) is because people actually have done what they are warning you not to do. Scary, isn't it?

betty

helmswondermom said...

That was a great choice for something that makes no sense.  Well done!
Lori

wfhbear said...

You have managed to put me in a contemplation mode. I will solve all these problems and more, if only I could figure out what the meaning of life is. Regards, Bill.

plittle said...

Yeah, it's, like, the worst song on that album.
-Paul
http://journals.aol.ca/plittle/AuroraWalkingVacation/

bruno64056rs said...

Somebody explain to me why the toilet paper is pre-serrated into those rediculously-small individual sections! Or is it just ME who needs a John Wayne sized fist-full of tree shavings?! As far as the facial quality, well, for SOME people, perhaps there's just not that much difference from one end to the other maybe, huh---?

luddie343 said...

Very nice, and funny!  I took this one a bit too seriously I think lol CATHY

lurkynat said...

lol! great explanations! solid! natalie

ksgal3133 said...

ooo love AC/DC! :)
lol about the toilet paper

Hugs,
Gretchen

cacklinrosie101 said...

ROFL....I'm still lauging over here.  You nailed some good ones.  I hate when songs get stuck in my head because it's usually something so stupid and I can't get rid of it.  Have a good Sunday!  HUGS  Chris

h0llyk911 said...

Sorry I've been absent - Darn school taking up my precious AOL time!  hee hee!  I have to agree with your "stupid signs" thing.  My hubby has a corvette - and there is a sticker on the visor that reads "THE SAFEST PLACE FOR CHILDREN IS THE BACKSEAT."  Okay - it's a two seater.  Do they mean the trunk?  Yup - THAT'S safe! :)  

monponsett said...

Although I was right there, and no harm even came close to coming of it... my 4 year old tried to put my 2 year old into the dryer after we came in from the rain... because she was "wet."

libragem007 said...

I like this entry..humorous! :-D
take care Dawn,
Gem :-)