Thursday, May 31, 2007

Think!

 

Book Meme!!!

 

Recommend 3 books you believe everyone needs to read and say why people should read them.

 

'Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone' by JK Rowling, because you will be hooked and realize that these books are not just for kids at all.  They are a classic good vs. evil books, the hero and villian, clearly defined.

 

'102 Minutes', by Dwyer and Flynn, because everyone should have a sense of what it was like to be in those buildings (the Twin Towers) that day.  Maybe we (as a country) would NEVER forget.

 

'A Brief History of Time', by Stephen Hawking.  Physics for the masses.  The newest edition, newly updated and illustrated, is fabulous.  It is OUR universe, and we should all really want to know how it works, or how we think it works at this point in time.

 

 

Name three books you’ve never been able to finish and explain why.

 

The Bible, because, dang, it's long and there is alot of dry stuff when you get to all those laws and what not.

 

The Dictionary because dang, it's LONG, but I have read a lot of it, mostly when I was a kid.

 

That is all I can come up with because this implies that you KEEP trying to read something and can't.  If I start something and don't complete it, it is because I don't like it and don't want to complete it, after I make that decision... it is deleted from the memory banks, so to speak!  LOL 

 

These are the only two books that I revisit in an attempt to someday complete them.

 

Name three books you want to read, but haven’t yet.

 

Oh for heavens sake!  Only 3?  LOL  Hmmmm....

 

'The Golden Ratio' by Mario Livio, 'The Map That Changed the World' by Simon Winchester, and 'Transformers: Ghosts of Yesterday' the prequel to the new movie coming out on July 4th.

 

I chose these 3 because I have them all and I will be reading them soon!

 

Are there any books that you’ve loved, but been disappointed by the film/TV adaptation?

 

Too many to list.  Basically, all of them.  The book is always better.  I have never found the opposite to be true.  Ever.

 

Which books (apart from the Potter books) do you re-read the most? 

 

Funny, but the Potter book comment was already in there, not from me!  LOL (and I do reread them a lot!)

 

I like to reread 'Killer Angels' by Michael Shaara, and the prequel, 'Gods and Generals' and sequel 'The Last Full Measure' by his son, Jeff Shaara. 

 

The first book, 'Killer Angels' is about the three days at Gettysburg.  The prequel, from the secession to the day before Gettysburg, and the sequel, from the day after until the surrender by Lee. 

 

Powerful books and powerful subject matter.  The whole war tends to be misunderstood by most... I highly recommned these books, although fiction, they are based in historical fact and the characters are developed through their own personal correspondences.

 

Which books do you remember most from your childhood?

 

The Nancy Drew books, Danny the Dinosaur, The Fire Cat, and the biography series for children that my grammar school library held.  I read every one of them available, from about 4th grade through 8th grade, which was my last year.

 

They were about all the important historical figures in U.S. History from the pilgrims up to and including the 1950's. 

 

Are there any books that you are proud to say you have read?

 

All of them. 

 

Are there any books that you are ashamed to admit reading?

 

Not really, but I do sometimes read what I call 'fluff'.

 

Vampire/dragon/witch romance novels.  Regular romance novels are just too mundane.  It has to have some sort of supernatural twist for me, even if it is just fluff. 

 

(think: Katie MacAlister and Sherrilyn's CyberHome)

 

There are also lots of books that are good quality fiction in the vampire/witch/supernatural realm as well.  I read them, too!

 

(think: Jim-Butcher.Com: Home, Kim Harrison, Mariah Stewart )

 

Are there any books that have had a big emotional impact on you?  List 2.

 

Many, many books.  The Harry Potter series.  With each book that passes they become more adult, more dark and you are more invested in the characters.  At book 5 some die in the cause, the fight between good and evil.

 

And, next 'The Oasis Guide to Asperger's Syndrome' by Kirby and Bashe.  See their website here: Asperger Syndrome OASISThe emotional impact was staggering.  Hammer had just been diagnosed, and realizing just how much of his behavior was linked to his issues with sensitivities was mind blowing.

 

Okie dokie... the Book Meme is done, copy and paste the questions and put in your answers... consider yourself tagged!  Especially the men bloggers... you know who you are... you need to do a meme!  Okay? Okay!

 

be well,
Dawn

 

ps... back on my song title kick... Aretha Rocks!!!


Tags: ,

Thankful Thursday

Coffee time = All the time!

Today is Thursday, so a break from my song titled journal entries, for the Thankful Thursday title.

Please, visit Gretchen at Living in Savannah 2 , I know she is still having a tough time.

Moving to my Thankful Things!

1.     Coffee.  Yup.  Top of the list.  I guess that gives you some idea about how I am feeling today!  LOL

2.     Family.  Maybe I just need to view them as the lifeboats... Thank goodness for the kids, they really do keep my mind off stuff!  Either because we are busy with them or they are driving me crazy in some other way!  LOL

3.     Fuzzy's Baseball.  For 2 1/2 hours last night, I forgot all about my 'stuff' and yelled and cheered and really enjoyed watching Fuzzy and all his team mates have a wonderful game!  They won 23-7.  Yeah... scary good.  And, against a team that in the past kicked our butts repeatedly. 

4.     Frank returns!  Yay!  Everyone needs comic relief, right?  So, go visit, Bill, the Wildcat over at The Wildcat's Lair , where he and his cartoon feline Frank will totally entertain you!  

Put his journal on alert, because you won't want to miss the upcoming season of comics!!  I know that I need the laughter in my life, so I will totally be there!

5.      Paul.  I consider Paul a true J-Land friend.  We don't always agree, but Paul  always makes me think and remember to try to re-examine things from a different angle.  Paul also was the founder of CarnivAOL, which is really for each individual journal writer.  For us to show off, and get a wider audience. 

Please go visit Paul's journal, Aurora Walking Vacation , and read his latest entry about CarnivAOL.  Then, stay and read some more.  He rocks. There are many great debates that rage in his comments sections.  

                           

So, that is it from me for now!  Hope you are having a great day! 

I may be back with a meme later!  

be well,
Dawn

   
Tags: , , , ,

Wednesday, May 30, 2007

These Dreams

May is a big month. 

Not only is it my parents wedding anniversary, but it is the anniversary of the day I met my hubby, and the day of our first date. 

The day we met was on my beloved G-ma's birthday, on 5/18.  We were in Wildwood then, together with the kids.  I think we toasted to it with Curley's French Fries.  LOL

Today is 17 years since our First Date.  It was a Wednesday night then, too.  We went to see a movie, 'Bird on a Wire', with Goldie Hawn and Mel Gibson.  Afterward, we went to El Torito, a Mexican restaurant that is no more, for drinks.

It was a nice evening, and he asked me out for the coming Saturday, June 2nd.

That was really THE date.  It was the night I fell in love, and I knew, without a doubt, I was going to marry him. 

In fact, I came home from the date and told my mom right then at 4am, 'This is the guy I am going to marry.' 

The next day, a Sunday, Hubby and I went to the zoo together, the same County zoo that we always have and still bring our kids to visit.  Basically, from that day forward, we spent every day together.  My mom insisted we go out to dinner with them that Sunday night, needing to get to know her future son-in-law.  LOL

Emerald is the birthstone for May.  My grandma loved emeralds.  She even wore an Avon perfume called Emeraude.  Does anyone remember that one? 

Hubby gave me a diamond and emerald heart necklace for the birthday that I celebrated while on our honeymoon.  It was a combination, wedding present/birthday gift.  It looks similar to the one above.

Emeralds still mean so much, especially now that my grandma has crossed over.  Emeralds remind me of her, and how much she loved me, how I met my Prince Charming on her birthday, and how our wonderful journey through life together, began in the month of May.

We didn't know then the difficulties we would face in our lives.   It was all so easy at first.

Still, here we are, together.   Happy Anniversary, honey, I wish thing were different.  I wish there was less pressure on you.  I wish I was healthy, with no lupus and rheumatoid arthritis.  I wish I had no brain thingy.  I wish I could work to help out.

But, really, there is nothing I would change, lest changing the bad might also change all the good.  And, there is just so much good. ;-D

be well,
Dawn

Tuesday, May 29, 2007

Talking in your Sleep

Normally, I would agree, but it is late so I am drinking a nice cup of Green Mountain Hazelnut Decaf.... mmmmmmm.

Here is a link to hear and see the Ramones video of the song, 'I Wanna Be Sedated', for those of you who never heard it.

The Ramones - "I Wanna Be Sedated" - Google Video

Be advised, you may want to wear acid washed jeans, off the shoulder shirts, and wear your hair BIG after watching the video!

Anyhoooo, it is time to catch everyone up to date!

My Uber-neurosurgeon appointment is next Tuesday, the 5th at Columbia Presbyterian, in NYC.  Hopefully, some real, actual answers will be found there.

I am feeling okay.  Not horrible, not fantastic. 

Tomorrow, we have a baseball game for Fuzzy!  Yay!  The games have been very exciting this year, and I am really looking forward to it!

Both boys and Hubby will also have to rush off to Boy Scouts right from the game.  Busy, busy...

The church is having a carnival this weekend, and of course, the kids cannot wait for that!  I hope that the weather stays nice so we (read: they) can really enjoy it!

Kathy will be coming up this weekend for a visit!  Yay!  I think she realizes that my is sanity waning!

Well, off to bed...

be well,
Dawn

I Wanna Be Sedated Redux

Cathy just left me a comment saying...

'20 - 20 -24 hours to go-o, I wanna be sedated'

I just had to pop back on and say, that this was and still is one of my most favorite party songs of the 80's, and it INSTANTLY puts a smile on my face!!!!

I think of dancing way back when with Kathy.... I think of singing it in the car with Hubby and kids... it is just a song with such a 'hook' to it... you can't help but love it!

be well,
Dawn

UPDATE... thank you RUSS!!!  RAMONES... not Romantics! duh!

I Wanna Be Sedated

Love that Maxine!!!  LOL  It is hot and humid here in NJ!  Gotta love the a/c!

Here is the latest installment of the Tuesday Twelve, or I say, you say....

Dancer - I think of Pumpkin Muffin's dance recital which is coming up on Father's Day!  Ugh... Second year in a row that it is on the holiday!  It works out okay, we just go right out to dinner afterwards, but still.

Pulse -  I think of doing a 'pulse' or short course of prednisone.   Such is the life having lupus & Rheumatoid Arthritis.

Intellectual -  Reading, learning, expanding the mind...

Direct -  Steven Spielberg... I guess, I make the leap from direct to 'director' pretty quick!  LOL

Tolerate -  Pain.  I tolerate pain.  I usually push myself as far as I can and then, break down and take 1/2 a vicodin.

Pretend - That I am not annoyed, frustrated and upset with spouse.  Nothing specific or horrible, so don't send me emails or leave comments about abuse... LOL  Just relationship stuff.  Or lack of stuff.  Blech... men...

Post -  Making journal entries, of course!

Instinctive - My feelings of maternal angst in the face of this brain thingy.   

Brink -  Where my sanity lies, of late, on the brink of insanity!  Bwaa ha ha ha!

Regain -  John Milton - 'Paradise Lost' & 'Paradise Regained', the poems and books.

Repulsed - Cockroaches, spiders, centipedes, they 'repulse' me... which is why I will usually dream of them when I am stressed out. 

Distressed - My mom.  She seems so distressed over this brain thingy.  I get it, because I am a mom, and know how I would be if it were one of the kids.  I am just unused to seeing my mom 'off balance'.  

So, now it is your turn!  Copy the twelve words and type the first word, phrase, thought or memory that pops into your head!

And, sometime today our favorite CarnivAOL will be published over at Golf and Other Stuff... so be sure to go check out all the bloggy goodness!

be well,
Dawn  

Monday, May 28, 2007

Anchors Aweigh (Navy Anthem)

Fuzzy at Fleet Week in NYC today, on the USS Wasp, an amphibious assault ship of the US Navy.  The ship is 800 feet long and 150 feet wide.  It is staffed by Navy and Marine personnel.

As you can see from the pictures, the experience was very hands on.

Fuzzy has wanted to go to Annapolis or ROTC Navy for about 3 or 4 years now, so he really, really enjoys experiences like today!

Again, a fitting tribute to our men and women who serve to protect so we do not.  Thank you for protecting our freedom and way of life here and abroad. 

be well,
Dawn

 

Taps

Regardless of any frustration toward the political machine, today is a day to honor those that serve now, and pay homage to those who served in the past.

Take a moment to stop and remember today.

be well,
Dawn

 

 

Sunday, May 27, 2007

You're All I've Got Tonite (yes, I am on a Cars, kick)

I don't even know what I am gooing to type but here I am.

Some family members seem to have forgotten that just because I have a brain thingy, my lupus and rheumatoid arthritis symptoms (or MS, if that is what it may end up being) have not just 'disappeared'. 

They are still here in full force.  I am doing best.   My very best.   I try to do that all the time.

Others in my family seem to have the brain thingy plus everything else on their mind all the time and are overcompensating for everything that entails. 

Kathy and Karol... I miss.  Emails help but it is so hard not having them close.  I told them both in the past... if you are far away, it will be hard for me to help you if something bad happens.

I should have known that with my luck, the situation would be reversed, more likely and often than not.  It sucks. 

They do their best, too. 

I feel as if my ship went down, and I am on a life boat drifting about the sea.  All my family are adrift too, each in their own lifeboat. 

Some don't want to lash their boat to mine, because I might see their 'stash' of sanity and have to share.

Some are trying to climb out of their boat and into mine, amd maybe my boat can't hold us all.

Those I wan't to rescue me... are too far off.

And, the safety of a shore, well, that is no where to be seen.

be well,
Dawn

 

Saturday, May 26, 2007

Let the Good Times Roll

 

Russ did this meme/survey and I had to do it!  His answers were alternately funny and scary for me!  Do go have a peek yourselves over at Inner and Outer Demons

Here we go...

1. My uncle once: road all the way from Indiana on his motorcycle, just to see Hammer after he was born.  Thanks Uncle Ed, you rock! 

2. Never in my life: will I ever ski again; broke my foot the first time!

3. When I was five: I was in kindergarten, and 27 and 30 years later, respectively, Hammer and Fuzzy had kindergarten in the same classroom! (different teachers for all three of us!)

4. High School was: unique... started off great and then grew to suck.  LOL

5. I will never forget: being in the play 'Oliver' my freshman year of high school.   

6. I once met: Eli Manning, Giants QB.  Remember my anniversary dinner?

7. There’s this person I know who: makes a lot of noise when they slice their eggs!  (sorry, it just popped in there...)

8. Once, at a bar: I had a guy thrown out for eating an appetizer off the plate Kathy and I were sharing.  I grew up with the bouncer. (Nickel's remember, Kath?)

9. By noon, I’m usually: fumbling for the first or second cup of coffee.

10. Last night: I watched the 'Bones' finale with the hubby and kids.

11. If I only had: no lupus, rheumatoid arthritis, or a brain thingy, maybe I could go back to work.

12. Next time I go to church: will be probably at Christmas with my mom and dad.

13. Terry Schiavo: was loved wholly, completely and desperately by her parents, and no one should judge them or that situation they ended up in.  Wouldn't want to have to walk in their shoes, even for a minute.

14. What worries me most: is being a good mom for my kids and being able to help them be the best, healthiest, happiest and successful people that they can be.

15. When I turn my head left, I see: the back door, the dog biscuit container, and a box of tissues.

16. When I turn my head right, I see: the refrigerator and its many magnets and notices.

17. You know I’m lying when: I can't... I am a terrible liar.

18. What I miss most about the eighties: the music, and the energy of youth!

19. If I was a character in Shakespeare: I would be Juliette, but we would have to change that ending wouldn't we?  The princess likes happy endings!!!  See Sleeping Beauty!

20. By this time next year: I will have 2 teenage boys and an 11 year old daughter!  Have mercy on me!!!

21. A better name for me would be: Princess Aurora!  lol

22. I have a hard time understanding: Feynman's physics diagrams, although Hammer keeps trying to teach me!

23. If I ever go back to school, I’ll: study history, art and philosophy!

24. You know I like you if: hmmm... I like most people, if I don't I don't deal with you!  lol

25. If I ever won an award, the first person I’d thank would be: my parents, my hubby, then my kids.

26. Darwin, Mozart, Slim Pickens & Geraldine Ferraro:  (Russ' answer was hilarious - 'An orgy I wouldn't want to see.')  Darwin and Mozart genius' that I would love to meet and have a meal with, the other two... feh.  I actually shared an elevator with Geraldine Ferraro once, she was nice, but feh.

27. Take my advice, never: judge people outright, and always remember to treat people with the same kindness and expectations you would want to be treated with.

28. My ideal breakfast is: Eggs Benedict with extra hollandaise on the side to put over the hash browns.  And, yet, my arteries are the one part of my body still NOT f'd up!  LOL

29. A song I love, but do not own is: The new Daughtry hit.

30. If you visit my town, I suggest: calling me, so I can take you to an excellent in town restaurantm and show you around!!  LOL

31. Tulips, character flaws, microchips & track stars: what the hell?  <---- Russ' answer, unedited....

32. Why won’t people: realize that life is an incredible, fragile gift, and that it shouldn't be squandered. Find the hope and the joy people... only you can do that for yourself.

33. If you spend the night at my house: you'll leave with pet hair all over your clothes. <--- Russ' answer again, unedited!  LOL  And, I will give you extra blankies because we like it cold to sleep!

34. I’d stop my wedding for: too late, already married!

35. The world could do without: religious intolerance, hate, prejudice.  Negativity.

36. I’d rather lick the belly of a cockroach than: lick the belly of a cockroach?  Uh NO!  Not gonna happen!  (okay, maybe if my coffee was being held hostage... lol)

37. My favorite blonde is: me!!! ;-D

38. Paper clips are more useful than: staples.

39. If I do anything well, it’s: be a mommy and make coffee.

40. And by the way: Fuzzy's team won their baseball game, which was tied in the last inning with a walk-off double RBI!  Yeeehaaaaa!!!  10-9!!  Wooohoooo!

Well, that was fun, thank you, Russ!

We are going out to dinner with the family that we spent last weekend with in Wildwood.

Ilene and I knew each other since kindergarten, and Bob since 6th grade.  They grew up and married each other!  :-D  We had so much fun laughing all last weekend, I wanted to be sure we got together again. 

For years we have been saying 'Let's go out!' and we haven't and time flies and you only go around once.  Something as of late (read: stupid brain thingy) I am becoming more and more acutely aware of!

be well,
Dawn

Friday, May 25, 2007

Talking In Your Sleep

Fuzzy is home!  Yay!  He had a wonderful time on his trip, but he is very tired!

Time for a meme.... about sleep! (Did the Romantics song title give you a hint?)

Here we go...

Do you snore while you're sleeping?

I do not sleep with my mouth open and snore, but if my nose gets stuffy, I do snore thru my nose. 

How many pillows do you use?

Two-ish.  I like them around me, too.

How do you sleep? Side? Back? Stomach?

Yes, all of the above!

How comfortable is your mattress?

Awesomely comfortable.  It has a pillow top... like a cloud...

How long does it usually take you to fall asleep?

That varies, but anywhere from about 20 minutes (which is really short) to about 3 hours.  I would say that at least an hour is average for me.

Do you fall asleep in front of the TV?

No, my hubby loves to do that, though.

How many times do you wake up in the middle of the night?

About 2 - 8 times, yeah... it sucks.  If I sleep longer than two hours straight thru, I am thrilled!!!

What kind of bed do you have?

It is a king size, pillow-top, but it is truly the Princess' domain.  Just ask my hubby!  LOL

Have you ever fallen off the bed while you were sleeping?

Yes, when I was a kid, lots of times.

How close is the alarm clock to your bed?

On my nightstand, within 8 inches of the mattress at most.

How many times you hit the snooze button on your alarm?

Only 2 times, then it refuses to reset to snooze... dang it!  LOL

What's the first thing you think of when you open your eyes?

Ouch and then 'Coffee'.

Have you ever had the infamous 'falling' dream?

Oh yes, I have had every 'infamous' dream! 

Ever had a nightmare so bad it woke you up?

Yes, all the time.

Do you need any medication to help you get to sleep?

Occasionally.  The Lupus and Rheumatoid Arthritis cause enough aches and pains that usually keep me awake, now I have a brain tumor, so... yeah, maybe more than occasionally lately.  LOL

Do you count sheep?

No, but I do my own form of that with words.

Do you like your mattress soft or hard?

Like I like my men, with a soft touch but firm in the right places.

::: doube take :::  Did I say that???

Do you roll around a lot in bed or do you normally sleep in one spot the whole time?

I turn back and forth, but I do not move around the bed.  I stay in my little area.  And, I do not like ANYONE encroaching into my little area when it is SLEEPING time.  LOL

Ever listen to music to fall asleep?

No.  I need silence, except for my sound machine that makes white noise.  Or a a/c in a hotel, that works too.

What's the weirdest place you've ever fallen asleep?

I have no weird places, I need a bed, darkness and quiet/white noise. Period. But, I used to have to wake up my hubby STANDING asleep in the SHOWER at least 2-3 times a month, back when Hammer was an infant!  LOL  He said the last thing he would remember would be thinking 'I'll just place my cheek against this cool tile wall for a minute...' then, I would be waking him!

What's the longest amount of time you've gone without sleep?

About 36-40 hours.  With coffee, all things are possible. 

Have you ever fallen asleep in school or at work?

Never.  See above - must have bed, dark, quiet.

How about in the car?

Yes, but only when I was a kid.

Is this survey putting you to sleep?

No!  I love memes/surveys!

Do you still take naps?

Naps are great!  I love naps!

At what times?

What?  There is supposed to be a special time to nap?  Whenever, I feel I can sleep and have the time!  LOL

Do you wish you could go back to having naps at work/school like you did in preschool?

I do have naps and work/school, I am a stay at home mom who homeschools.  'Nuff said.  Thank goodness, because I wouldn't be able to do it anymore since the lupus/RA.

Are you going to sleep now that this survey's over?

Soon.  I may read a few other journals first!  Or read a book!

be well,
Dawn

 


Tags: , ,

Missing You (Fuzzy)

This picture of Fuzzy was at the sunset flag ceremony at Sunset Beach, the southernmost tip of New Jersey. 

Every night they honor a veteran and give the family the flag that flew for the day in that veteran's honor.  We were able to meet this veterans's family... he served in WWII and landed at Normandy.  He died about a month before, and always loved visiting the Jersey Shore with his family.  He was in his mid 80's, if I recall.

Fuzzy was so serious, and so intent during the whole ceremony, hand over his heart in silent salute... it is one of my favorite pictures of him.

From clown to serious Scout, to goof ball to my snuggle bunny.  He is my baby boy...  and I really missed having him home!!!

Soon!!!  He will be home around 3ish!!!  Yay!!!  I can't wait!

Or they can get the DANG ALERTS WORKING!!! 

ARRRRGGGGHHHH!!!!  Ok, I feel better now... lol

I just know I am missing entries, and I hate that, but I will do my best to check everyone out, probably later tonight!

I even have a meme I am going to put on later!!!  The meme princess is back! 

Everyone have a wonderful Friday, and I will catch up with you later!

be well,
Dawn

Tags: , ,

Thursday, May 24, 2007

Thankful Thursday

It is Thankful Thursday!

Thank you, Gretchen, at Living in Savannah 2 for bringing this wonderful tradition into my life.

For those of you not familiar with Gretchen or her story, let me fill you in.

Last year, on the Friday before Memorial Day, the last day of school for her kids, Gretchen's middle son, Matt, age 11, was standing on the corner of their property and street waiting for his younger brother, Justin (now 8) to be dropped off of his bus.

Matthew was killed by a reckless driving neighbor, who lost control of his car and hit Matt. 

Tomorrow, Justin and his older sister Caitlin (15) will come home from their last day of school, and Matthew will not be there.  Saturday, is the One Year Anniversary of Matt's death. 

As you can imagine... this is a tough time for Gretchen, her husband Ben and the kids.  They are living every parents worst nightmare.  And, yet they live on, with grace and strength unsurpassed.

In fact, the whole year has been filled with highs and lows.  Gretchen completed her schooling, got her LPN license and a great new job; yet, Ben's dad crossed over to join Matt.  

Please, remember to obey the speed limits posted in residential areas, and be safe this Memorial Weekend.

Please stop by Gretchen's blog at the link above and lend her support at this tough time.  

My Thankful Things...

1.     My kids, their smiles, their joy, their hugs and laughter.

2.     My Hubby for his support and love.

3.     My parents for their love, support and daily assistance in my health struggles.

4.     My Kathy and Karol, sister of my heart and the best cousin around, you are both always there for me.

5.     J-land & my email Loopies - your support and friendship give me strength and inspiration.

be well,
Dawn

  

 

Wednesday, May 23, 2007

Sounds of Silence

My dear Fuzzy left this morning on his 6th grade Outdoor Education and Team Building Trip.

Of course, he is normally at school at this time of day anyway, but the house does already seem tooooo quiet! 

Here is a picture of his usual goofing off self... He does the best 'fake kissing' because his arms are so long!  lol

Yes, the house will be oh so quiet... too quiet!

I went on this exact trip, with this exact school, and with ONE of the exact teachers, 30 years ago when I was in 6th grade!

The only that has changed is that they go to a better camp that is YMCA affiliated now.  The teacher that went with me back then, Mr. C, is retiring this year, so it is his last trip.  I am glad that Fuzzy got to go with him there, though.  :-)

This trip Fuzzy is on his own, in a way.  Hubby and I have never NOT been in attendance on an overnight trip for him.  He has always demanded that one of us be there, usually Daddy.  That is how Hubby became an assistant scoutmaster! 

However, with this trip, we guaranteed that Fuzzy would be in the cabin with his best friend's dad, and we stayed home.  We are close friends with their family, and even went away with them on a cruise together a few years back.

I think it is time for him to be pushed from the nest a bit in that regard.  Pumpkin has done Girl Scout sleepovers (as long as her leader, who we know well) without me or Hubby.  But, she has a more determined independent streak than Fuzzy. 

Fuzzy called me on his cell already, at 11:30 am to let me know that he arrived safely, that he is in the room with his best buddy and dad, and that the camp is beautiful.  He was also very sweet and told me that he loved me and I shouldn't worry at all!

I will worry and I miss him already!

The good news is that worrying about him keeps my mind from other worries (read: brain thingy).

be well,
Dawn

ps... here is a pic of the lake I found online.

 

 

Let Me Call You Sweetheart

Today is my parents 43rd Wedding Anniversary! 

Thank you, Mom and Dad, for sticking it out, through thick and thin, hard and easy, healthy and unhealthy, poorer and richer times. 

You make a great example for all of us around you both! 

Kathy and Karol and I, need not look far to see success in marriage.  And, today, that is a rare thing.

Happy Anniversary, may all your days together be blessed and happy!

be well,
Dawn

ps.  'Let Me Call You Sweetheart' is my parent's wedding song, which my mother took from her parent's, to honor her dad who died when she was 12.

 

Tuesday, May 22, 2007

De ja vu!

Hello!  I am back again to share a few pics from my cell phone!

I took pictures of the Garden State Parkway so that you all could see how pretty the ride is down to the very most southern tip of New Jersey!  Very green and lush!  I also took some that show the pines, you really notice as soon as you hit the section called the Pine Barrens!

There was also a huge fire that started from a F-16 doing maneuvers over the forest.  One of the pictures shows the burnt trees.

There are two pictures of Hammer being eaten by a shark on the boardwalk!  LOL

Also, one picture looking down from my hotel room where I stayed with my mom in Atlantic City.  It looks down onto pne of the slot machine areas, as we had an interior room.

I think that covers all the bases!  I hope you enjoy them!

be well,
Dawn

Hello Again!

I am back! 

Atlantic City was wonderful and just what I needed. 

On the bus trip down, it was very hard, two hours in silence, no kids talking to me, no Hubby, and so my mind wandered into places I didn't want to go.

But, then I arrived! 

 

And, you step inside a different world!  Lights, noise, action, food and fun!

My mom made it easy for me to file all the stressful stuff away!  I was able to meet friends and colleagues of hers that I had been hearing about for almost 30 years or more! 

We ate at the best restaurants and the food was fantastic!  My mom and I had a lot of fun gambling, too.  My mom treated me to all of it, every dollar.  And, when I stole her luck and won about $300, Mom insisted I keep it to use in Wildwood on the boardwalk with the kids. 

The room we stayed in had the most comfy bed I have ever slept in away from my own.  It was very nice at the end of a long day of fun!

Friday, we met Hubby and kids on the Garden State Parkway!  Mom got hugs and I hopped into our truck and down to Wildwood we went for the Boy Scout Girl Scout Beach Jam!

My son's scoutmaster has a motel he uses there all the time, so that is where we stayed.  Not on the beach camping as thousands do!

There were just over a thousand tents on the beach in between 2 of the ride piers, with over 4 thousand people!  It was amazing to see, but definitely crazy if you ask me! 

The weather was in the 60's and sunny most of the time, but on Saturday night we had a drizzle that started at about 9:30pm.  The kids didn't care and we still walked the boardwalk and the kids road some rides.

Rides were included and there is a tram car that goes up and down the boardwalk was also free as part of our registration for the Beach Jam. 

 

We ate lots of junky boardwalk food, Curley's fries with malt vinegar, pizza, funnel cake, custard cones, cheesesteaks, deep fried oreos... oh yeah... lots of junk!  The fresh squeezed lemonade is the best though! 

We hung out with another family, and we all got along great and so did the kids!  I grew up in town with both the mom and the dad, it was a really nice time.  We laughed a lot!!!

The kids even got to go swimming!  It was only 65 degrees, but the pool was heated, and kids... well, they don't care!!!  About 10 of them had a blast in the pool for at least an hour!

It was wonderful, a really nice escape...

be well,
Dawn

Monday, May 14, 2007

Brass in Pocket ('Cause I'm SPECIAL, so special...)

Because I am special.  Yup.  The neurosurgeon, the BRAIN guy, said that my tumor thingy is so rare that the last time he saw one was at least 10 years ago! 

It is in the skull base/brain stem area and infiltrating bone. 

He does not do that.  Very, very few surgeons do that at all.  There are 'centers' that specialize in this.  It is no 'simple' think apparently. 

I saw those centers online... didn't realize I fell into this 'special' group.

My freakin' luck! @@

However, he did say that unlike the other docs, he isn't sure that the tumor is NOT causing some symptoms.  So, that was interesting.  Not sure if that is good or bad, just filing that info for now.

So, he (the brain surgeon, who won't 'go there' as he put it) is referring me to a specialist at Columbia Prebyterian... yes, you got it, back into NYC.   Or I could go to Harvard or Johns Hopkins?  lol

Ya just gotta laugh. 

So, why ELSE am I 'special' do you ask?  Why would I check off my mood as ecstatic?

My mom invited me to meet her on her business trip in Atlantic City for the rest of the week!  Yay!  I am sooooo excited.   Yummy food, gambling... it will be really nice just to get my mind OFF of everything!  

This was a perfect Mother's Day gift from a PERFECT mom!

Friday when she drives north to come home, we will meet Hubby at a rest stop and I will join him and kids to go further south to Wildwood for the Beach Jam!!!  Yay! 

From now until next Monday, I refuse to think about anything relating to my brain thingy or anything!!!  Yay!

Now, indulge me while I leave little messages for my kids who are happy to see me do something special like this, but will miss me, and will miss me attending some things.

Pumpkin....

You really do!  I know you will do great at your concert, and you will sing like an angel!  Daddy will take lots of pictures!   Just remind him to not put his huge fingers over the lenses. :-D

Fuzzy....

I know that you will do great at your baseball game!  Just relax in the batting box, remember the 'right' feeling, and you will get a hit!  I already know that you will catch and play 3rd fabulous!  My little A-Rod/Munson!

Hammer....

Enjoy your morning hot chocolate, and know that I am sending you love and hugs!  Enjoy Scouts, the concert and the baseball game!  I know you will do great with your school work, you always do! 

Alright now kids, be good for Grandpa and Daddy!  Pumpkin - remember, as the woman of the house you need to be a good example!  Make the boys (daddy, fuzzy and hammer) clean up after themselves!  (grandpa can only do so much!)  lol

And my dearest Hubby....

Thank you for helping to make this special treat in Atlantic City possible for me.  The graphic above is to remind you of your treat when I get back home!  

I may not look like that anymore, but you always make me feel like I do!!!

be well,
Dawn

ps... There is a Starbucks in the hotel!  Yippee!!!

 

Manic Monday (and therefore... a meme!)

I found this meme out in the blogosphere, but had to alter a few questions that were really inappropriate or high school-ish.  So, here is the result! 

It was a good one for me to do last night in my test journal... kept me busy!!!  LOL

1. Are any of your toes on your foot connected?
No, and that is called syndactyly or polydactyly if more than one.  Nowadays, it is corrected by a plastic surgeon as soon as a child is born, before they even leave the hospital for the first time.

2. Which do you use more a pen or pencil?
Medium point blue ink pen, as I wrote about recently! 

3. Look at your planner for June 30th. What, if anything, do u have planned?
Nothing is on the calendar yet!  The kids will be out of school then, YAY!

4. Do you use toothpaste?
Are there other options?  Oh, I guess those water thingys...  Yes, I use Arm & Hammer Peroxicare

5. What was the last thing you dreamed about?
I had a dream about the motel that we are supposed to stay in for the Wildwood Boy Scout/Girl Scout Beach Jam this upcoming weekend.  It wasn't a good dream, I had better be wrong!  LOL

6. What color is your bedroom carpet?
Hardwood flooring.

7. How many passengers does your car hold?
Seven, which is usually, the 3 kids, my parents, Hubby and myself.  Or 5 kids and Hubby and myself.  Or any combo grown-ups and spare kids!  LOL

8. Have you ever had a black and white cat?
No, but I do have an all black one!  Except for her yellow/green eyes!

9. What is your favorite canned soup?
Campbell's Tomato, and my favorite package soup is Lipton Extra Noodle Chicken. 

10. Do you know anyone who lives in Russia?
No, but I would love to go to Moscow and St. Petersburg someday.

11. Did you ever go into a room and forget what you went in there for?
Oh yeah.  Bill Cosby did a whole riff on this, and it is so true.  He said that your memory must be in your arse, because as soon as you leave the room, go back to where you were originally and sit down, BINGO - you remember why you went to the room! 

12. Who is the last baby that you held?
My cousin Leslie's angelic little girl...

13. Do you know all the words to the Star Spangled Banner?
Yes, and I would certainly hope that most Americans do!

14. Do you have any moles?
Too many... want some?

15. What kind of car were you driving 2 years ago?
Same.  2005 Trailblazer EXT, burgundy exterior with tan leather interior.  I love it.  So, of course, they are discontinuing it.  Ugh.

16.  There can only be potato chips or popcorn in the world, not both, which do you choose?
Wow... I guess potato chips.  There are more varieties.

17. Last time you went to a zoo?
We have a great local zoo, a town away from us.  Our last visit was in the fall, and we are overdue for one now that spring has sprung!

18. Do you have any wallpaper in your house?
No, and I hate wallpaper.

19. Closest thing to you that is plaid?
Huge coincidence, I am wearing pastel pink, blue, and white plaid pj pants!!!

20. Last person you spoke to on the phone and when?
Kathy, at about 4:30pm on Mother's Day. I meant to call Karol after dinner but the kids distracted me.

21. Who is the last person who wrote you a check?
I have no idea!!

22. How many unframed pictures do youhave in your house?
A ton... I have a whole huge plastic tub in the basement that needs to be put in albums. 

23. Last time you had a date that rocked your world?
Valentine's Day dinner with Hubby that wasn't on Valentine's Day, but we went to the fondue restaurant. 

24. Have you ever applied for a job where the waitresses wear shorty shorts and halters?
No, when I was the age and form (ahem) to do that, a) my father would have kicked my arse, and b) I knew myself well enough to know that I do not have the right 'temperment' to be a waitress.  Someone would have been wearing food, and it wouldn't have been me.  lol

25. How many pairs of underwear do you have?
About 20, I think!  I have no idea... a lot!

26. Last time you received flowers?
Mother's Day, yesterday!  A potted dragon fire marigold that is already planted outside along with many others along the driveway!

27. Do you play with your hair?
No, but I do find myself annoyed with it often, now that it is long again, and I am always tucking it behind my ears or pulling it off my shoulders or something.

28. Do you take anything in your coffee?
Half and half, or light cream.  And, another cup please...

29. Do you have any marshmallows?
I just looked in the cabinet and I do not.

30. Who was the last person to buy you a drink at a bar?
I guess it was my Hubby!

31. Last person whom you told off?
I have no idea!

32. Last time you used mouthwash?
Yesterday, Listerine Blue. (not the recalled one)

33. Would you like to learn to play the harp?
No, it looks really hard. 

34. How many entry ways are there into your living room?
3, from the front foyer, from the dining room, and from the hallway.

35. Last thing you read?
Edge of Battle by Dale Brown.  I read a lot of different kinds of books, this was the second in a series that is a political military hi-tech drama story.  Very good, topical, current, and great military toys, based in truth. 

36. What was the last professional sporting event you attended?
A NY Yankees game in September 2006.

37. What is the last place you bought pizza from?
We ate frozen Mystic Pizza on last Thursday.  Yummy.  We also like Tree Tavern a lot.

38. Ever rode in a limo?
Yes, usually to the airport, also for my wedding, other weddings I was a bridesmaid in, and for the proms I attended.

39. What is the last thing you stapled?
Money to a form for Pumpkin's school.  Paper clips fall off... staples guarantee it will survive the backpack ride to school in the folder and the walk from the child's desk to the teacher's desk.

40. Did you ever drink milk & Pepsi?
Yes, I have done that.  A long, long, long time ago...

41. Are your feet ticklish?
Very, but Pumpkin and Fuzzy, make mine seem like unfeeling bricks!

42. Last time you saw fireworks?
Last August in Wildwood.  They have fireworks over the ocean every Friday night all summer long.

43. Last time you had a Krispy Kreme doughnut?
I don't remember, probably a year ago or so, I love the glazed ones, but Dunkin Donuts is still my favorite!

44. Who is the last person that drove you somewhere?
One of the kids!

45. Last time you parked under a carport?
I don't think I ever have, we have a garage though.

46. Do you have a black dog?
No, a beautiful yellow labrador retriever.  Think Marley, of 'Marley and Me' fame.

47. Do you have any A1 in your fridge?
No, but I do have worcesteshire in the pantry, and a variety of other steak sauces in the fridge.

48. Are you a dominating person?
I don't think so, but I am no pushover either.

49. Who has the prettiest toes that you know of?
I have no idea.  Mine are okay, but I need a pedicure badly!

50. When is the last time you played a sport?
I played basketball, HORSE, with Fuzzy last week.  I am assuming you all know that game.  You take turns making each others shots, if you miss you get a letter, the first one to spell HORSE is out!

be well,
Dawn

 


Sunday, May 13, 2007

Happy Mother's Day - A Tribute to my Mom

                                           

Thank you, Mom.  I can never truly thank you enough for all you do... thus is the job of being a mom.  You are the BEST.  I love you!

Quotes to share for Mothers Day.... from Win at The Woman in The Glass Box

When you are a mother, you are never really alone in your thoughts.  A mother always has to think twice, once for herself and once for her child.  ~Sophia Loren
 
 
Who ran to help me when I fell,
And would some pretty story tell,
Or kiss the place to make it well?
My mother.
~Ann Taylor
 
 
Mothers are fonder than fathers of their children because they are more certain they are their own.  ~Aristotle
 

 
Women know
The way to rear up children (to be just)
They know a simple, merry, tender knack
Of tying sashes, fitting baby shoes,
And stringing pretty words that make no sense,
And kissing full sense into empty words.
~Elizabeth Barrett Browning


God could not be everywhere, so he created mothers. 
 ~Jewish Proverb
 
 
be well,
Dawn