Sunday, April 15, 2007

Water Water Everywhere...

So, again... the part of the basement that never flooded, that Hubby has broken his ass to begin to finish, has laid new flooring, framed and ran the wires for electric through, is flooding. 

I don't want to bore you all with specifics but it is a nightmare.

To take my mind off of it, I did Cin and Russ latest questionnaire/meme.

1. WERE YOU NAMED AFTER ANYONE?  Well, yes and no.  My parents did give me a first and middle name to match theirs with initials.  They are Darlene and Dennis and I am Dawn.  I think Dawn came from the Franki Valli and the Four Seasons song 'Dawn Go Away, I'm No Good for You'

2. WHEN WAS THE LAST TIME YOU CRIED? Yesterday, I was still upset about the MRI thing and feeling really crappy from being held still for so long. 

3. DO YOU LIKE YOUR HANDWRITING? It is okay.  I like my printing best.

4. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE LUNCH MEAT? Ham.

5. DO YOU HAVE KIDS? Yes, 14 year old super kind, genius Hammer, 12 year old smart, sassy and sporty Fuzzy, and 10 year old piano prodigy dancing sweet Pumpkin Muffin. 

6. IF YOU WERE ANOTHER PERSON WOULD YOU BE FRIENDS WITH YOU? Yes, I would.

7. DO YOU USE SARCASM A LOT? A lot no... but some!

8. DO YOU STILL HAVE YOUR TONSILS? I had them removed when I was 6 in 1971. 

9. WOULD YOU BUNGEE JUMP? To partially quote Cin, hella NO!

10. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE CEREAL? Honey Nut Cheerios.

11. DO YOU UNTIE YOUR SHOES WHEN YOU TAKE THEM OFF? Nope. I don't wear shoes or sneakers with ties anymore.  Slip on Merrell's sneakers and mocassin style.  Or clogs and sandals.  Easy, super comfy and support the arthritic feet!

12. DO YOU THINK YOU ARE STRONG? Russ had the best answer for this: Sometimes I am a bloodthirsty Doberman from HELL and at other times I am a one-legged mutt puppy named "Lil' Brudder". Yep, that covers it for me, too.  I had my bad ass moments... and if you mess with my family... that will rise to the surface again! 

13. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE ICE CREAM? Haagen Daas Dulce du Leche or any of the Godiva ones...

14. WHAT IS THE FIRST THING YOU NOTICE ABOUT PEOPLE? I think I notice demeanor first, like do they seem annoyed, hurried, stressed, kind, in pain... that kind of thing.

15. RED OR PINK? Pink!

16. WHAT IS THE LEAST FAVORITE THING ABOUT YOURSELF? I guess that I can be too emotional and want to please people too much.

17. WHO DO YOU MISS THE MOST?  My grandma, Booga, and my Auntie Edna, who are all passed.  I miss my friend Fred in AZ, and my family in IN, MN and GA.  I also wish Kathy and Karol lived closer... yeah... everyone should move back to my town.  That would be great!  LOL

18. WHAT COLOR PANTS AND SHOES ARE YOU WEARING? Pink pj pants with yellow flowers, blue butterflies and lady bugs, and pastel rainbow striped Dearfoam slippers.

19. WHAT WAS THE LAST THING YOU ATE? I just made 6 Nancy's frozen mini quiches and ate them.  2 Florentine, 2 swiss cheese, 2 montery jack cheese and jalepeno.

20. WHAT ARE YOU LISTENING TO RIGHT NOW? The not very good sound of the wet vac trying to stay ahead of the flooding in our basement.

21. IF YOU WHERE A CRAYON, WHAT COLOR WOULD YOU BE?  I would be a carnation pink. 

22. FAVORITE SMELLS? Vanilla, my coconut cream body spray, babies after a bath. Homemade sauce cooking for pasta....  mmm....

23. WHO WAS THE LAST PERSON YOU TALKED TO ON THE PHONE?
I spoke to my cousin Karol yesterday afternoon about 2pm.  She was checking on me after the MRI and filling me in on some stuff.

24. FAVORITE SPORTS TO WATCH? Football and hockey and baseball.  I love watching the Olympics too!

25. HAIR COLOR? Medium blonde, with some lighter blonde from a bottle mixed in.

26. EYE COLOR? Blue, with gray star effects around the pupil.

27. DO YOU WEAR CONTACTS? Mostly contacts, when I rest my eyes, glasses.

28. FAVORITE FOOD? I could not possibly choose one!  lol  Maybe a box of dark chocolate Godiva.

29. SCARY MOVIES OR HAPPY ENDINGS? I like action movies.  Scary movies are okay if they have a happy ending.

30. LAST MOVIE YOU WATCHED? Pirates of the Carribean, the first one... finally! 

31. WHAT COLOR SHIRT ARE YOU WEARING? A grey tee shirt from an old company that my hubby used to work at that I like to sleep in.

32. SUMMER OR WINTER? Winter, I love snow, cuddling inside with a fire...

33. HUGS OR KISSES? Both, of course!!!  Together is good.

34. FAVORITE DESSERT? Flan, creme brulee.

35. WHAT BOOK ARE YOU READING RIGHT NOW? Don't Know Much About Mythology by Kenneth C. Davis

36. WHAT IS ON YOUR MOUSE PAD? I don't have one on the laptop, but on the desktop it is black with a gel wrist pad.

37. WHAT DID YOU WATCH ON T.V. LAST NIGHT? Saturday Night Live with Hubby.

38. FAVORITE SOUND? The kids telling me they love me, playing together happily, singing and goofing around.  Hubby's 'I love you's' rock, too.

39. ROLLING STONES OR BEATLES? Rolling Stones more often than Beatles.

40. WHAT IS THE FURTHEST YOU HAVE BEEN FROM HOME? I guess St. Maarten in the Caribbean or Northern Minnesota. 

41. DO YOU HAVE A SPECIAL TALENT? I wish!  Although, my Hubby would say yes... so I will leave you with that thought! lol

If you enjoyed... maybe you want to come play too!

be well,
Dawn


Tags: , , , , ,

16 comments:

rdautumnsage said...

Loved your answers!! Sorry about your basement again......I hope the damage isn't too severe! (Hugs) Indigo

gazker said...

Am I pleased that your favourite smell ain't the same as Cins LOLOLOLOL.
Gaz ;-)

klconard1 said...

Awwwwwww darn ---  I am so sorry the flooding is back.  Have you had someone out to see why this is happening?
loving you
karyl

tenyearnap said...

#19 reminded be of when Keith worked 2nd shift, Lex and I would eat those mini-quiches and other frozen hors d'ouvres about once a week for supper. Like our own little cocktail party without the cocktails. Sometimes, we'd play Art Gallery and we'd tape his artwork on the walls so I could walk around admiring it while munching little yummies.
Hope the basement turns out okay. Rain, rain, go away! --Cin

sunnyside46 said...

oh dear...flooding is a drag
Marti

pharmolo said...

Sorry to hear of your flooding problems, Dawn.

cacklinrosie101 said...

Sheesh, Dawn, not again.  I can't believe your nearly finished basement is getting flooded...ugh.  Love the meme's.  I used to do them all the time.  I guess I'm just darned lazy right now.  Hope that rain stops soon.  HUGS  Chris

jckfrstross said...

hope the rain stops soon:(

Deb

cherry2sweet2eat said...

God..That can be tuff i hope everything gets fixed and i cant wait til the rain stops here in philly its making me feel like a fish..

topazscorpio27 said...

I love that final graphic you have. It is so beautiful!  Sorry about the basement but I can relate and even found a bright side for you.  My landlord has a patch put on the roof, after being told that we needed a new roof, and my diningroom is not just flooding but there's water leaking from the light in there.  -Dawn-

toonguykc said...

I'm glad you did this one, Dawn.  It's so weird that I know more about you and other bloggers than I do about people I see in real life every single day!!

XXX,
Russ

teeisme57 said...

hi Dawn, Waiting for the sun to come up here to see just how much the brook behind our house has risen overnight. The Canada geese were flipping out yesterday since most of the females already laid their eggs and they were washed away in the storm. The fireman had a busy day pumping out peoples basements. They do it for a fee here. Will insurance cover damamge to your basement? School here is closed due to rain/flooding. I think this is a first!
Tee

eml625 said...

Do you guys have a sump pump? Or some kind of draining system. We had one installed and we dont get water anymore. You have to look into that.
I know just what your going through.
Big Hugs,
Ellen

erarein63 said...

Ooooo sorry about the flooding!  The cat's face says it all.  Cute meme.  Hope you feel better tomorrow.  de ;)

ksgal3133 said...

I am so sorry about your basement!!

Hugs,
Gretchen

lurkynat said...

dear darling Dawn,
oh I am soooo sorry Dawn..I hope it  will get fixed soon
love,nat